Board of Directors

By-Laws (updated 2/12/15)

View PDF

The Wisconsin Hereford Association is divided into 4 district — NW, NE, SW, and SE. The dividing line from south to north is Hwy 39/51. The dividing line from west to east is I-90 to 16, 60.

2017 Board


Front left to right: Holly Paulson, Melissa Dahnert, Dan Irwin, Nathan Reinke, Ruth Espenscheid, John Dalton. Back left to right: Chuck Badertscher, Jim Renn, Harold Lietzau, Dave Steinhoff, Ken Pierce, Jerry Huth.

President: Dan Irwin
1709 Summit Drive • Stockton, IL 61085
815-266-1300 •

Vice President: Nathan Reinke
6060 Hilltop Lanee • Johnson Creek, WI 53038
920-988-3631 •

Secretary: Ruth Espenscheid
12044 State Hwy 78 • Argyle, WI 53504
608-543-3778 •

Treasurer: Melissa Dahnert
506 S Hubbard Street • Horicon, WI 53032
414-550-5114 •

Chuck Badertscher
4313 Cannonball Dr • Dodgeville, WI 53533
608-574-2002 •

John Dalton
2279 160th Ave • Emerald, WI 54013
715-338-1729 •

Amy Espenscheid
608-482-3492 •

Jerry Huth
W9096 County AS • Oakfield, WI 53065
920-583-3223 •

Harold Lietzau
7477 Iband Ave • Sparta, WI 54616
608-385-5474 •

Holly Paulson
1754 Rinden Dr • Deerfield, WI 53531
608-358-3805 •

Ken Pierce
E10645 Hatchery Rd • Baraboo, WI 53913
608-434-0578 •

Jean Potter
W14077 State Rd 21 • Coloma, WI 54930
715-347-7870 •

Jim Renn
4207 Campvell Trace • Hartland, WI 53029
414-217-7366 •

Dave Steinhoff
N7908 Sixth Avenue • New Lisbon, WI 53950
608-344-0140 •

Cory Wagner
W2750 Cty Q • Pine River, WI 54965
920-570-0024 •

2017 Committees

Audit: Harold Lietzau, Dan Irwin, Melissa Dahnert

Review: Jane Adolph, Ruth Espenscheid

Facebook: Elizabeth Bowen

WBE: Holly Paulson

Jackpot Steer Class, State Fair: Kermit Rhiner, BJ Jones

State Sale: Melissa Dahnert, Dan Irwin, John Dalton, Chuck Badertscher

Advertising/Promo: Ken Pierce, Dave Steinhoff

State Fair: Kermit Rhiner, BJ Jones

By-Laws: Dan Irwin, Jean Potter

WCA: Dave DeLong

Hall of Fame: Harold Lietzau, Ken Pierce, Dave Steinhoff

Tour: SW District: Ken Pierce, Dan Irwin, Chuck Baderstcher

Farm Tech Days: NE District: Jerry Huth, Podell family

Juniors: Jones, Kegleys, Cory Wagner

Queen Program: Elizabeth Bowen, Nicky Folkman

Medallion Program: Margaret Langness

State Sale Foodstand: Jeanine Radel

State Sale Pie Auction: Ruth Espenscheid

Website: John Denton, Ruth Espenscheid, BJ Jones

Feeder Sale: Jerry Huth

Top of page

Become a fan of WHA
on Facebook

Banner ad pricing & information:
Jane Adolph
815-244-5456

Website design & development services:
Denton Designs
John & Angie Denton
785-363-7263

General questions:
Ruth Espenscheid
608-543-3778